How to get residency visa in Dubai – Requirements and Benefits

How to get residency visa in Dubai – Requirements and Benefits

The demand for residency in Dubai is increasing and so is the number of applicants. You can obtain residency in Dubai if your employer provides you with a sponsorship but the residence visa must be renewed every 3 years. You can also obtain residency in Dubai by purchasing real estate in the Emirate. Once you have obtained residency, you can also open a bank account in Dubai.

Company formation consultants at KWS Middle provide expert advice on the main ways of obtaining residency in Dubai. With a great experience in various matters relating to business in Dubai and dealing with different clients over a reasonable span of time, you can also rely on our specialists if you need guidance for you to start company in Fujairah. They will help you choose the best type of company, the best location and the guide you through registration process. Apart from helping you so you can start company in Fujairah, experts also provide business support services like visa processing and pro services to get all your documentation handled professionally and to get your processes completed in a timely manner.

Who can apply for a residence permit?

There are several conditions that apply to a foreigner who wants to apply for a residence permit in the UAE. Conditions that are applicable on an applicant are also dependent on the applicant’s nationality. The following requirement must be met when you are applying for a Dubai residence permit:

  1. citizens of nationalities other than Gulf Cooperation Council countries need to apply for a residence permit when moving to Dubai
  2. For obtaining a residence visa through employment, it will be the employer to apply for the visa on behalf of the foreign citizen
  3. the residence visa is necessary activities like setting up a bank account in Dubai, or buying goods like automobiles
  4. validity of the passport when applying for the Dubai residence visa must be at least 6 months.

Getting residency through employment

Foreign citizens commonly apply for residency, when they are starting to work for a company in Dubai.

If the employer applies for the foreign citizen’s entry visa, the company must also apply for permission to hire a foreigner and must submit its license obtained for business in Dubai. Foreigners sponsoring family members for obtaining a Dubai residence visa are required to have a monthly income of more than AED 3,000, if the accommodation is provided by the employer of the sponsor, or more than AED 4,000 per month, if the sponsor owns his or her own property.

Getting residency by buying a property

You can obtain a residence visa for Dubai by purchasing real estate in the Emirate. It is required for the property to be completed upon the purchase and its value must be of at least AED 1 million.

Getting residency through company registration

You can also obtain Dubai residency by registering a company or business in the Emirate. This residency visa allows you, a foreign citizen, to be a stockholder in a local company and also to hire employees in the Emirate.

Documents required when applying for residency

You need an application form

  1. Valid passports’ copies
  2. driver’s license
  3. birth certificate
  4. marriage certificate, if you are married
  5. copies of all educational and professional qualifications

The applicant also has to undergo a medical exam before to his or her employment. A medical examination is necessary every time the residence permit is being renewed.

Experts at KWS Middle East can help you with a Dubai Residency Visa. Contact us today.

Share this post


Get Free Consultation Now!