Dubai Property Visa Rules 2019 – How to Get UAE Investor Visa

Dubai Property Visa Rules 2019 – How to Get UAE Investor Visa

Any investor visa that has been issued by the Ministry of UAE for a duration of 3 years requires to be stamped by UAE Consulate. If an investor wants to obtain an investor visa for Dubai, they need to make a deposit of AED 10,000 and the visa charges for Dubai. Once the expiry date is near, you need to get the visa renewed to perform the activities at a future date, through the business setup In Dubai.

If you find out, as an investor, that the investment made is not worth and isn’t matching the expected returns, you can opt for cancellation of investor visa.

There have been updates to the visa system in the UAE that will benefit the Dubai property market and those who want to invest in it:

The 10 year residency visa

At a recent meeting of officials, it was decided and announced that investors and specialists, such as doctors and engineers will also be eligible for residency visas for 10 years, along with their families and dependants. The UAE has opened up the opportunity for residents to invest in property, in an effort to attract foreign talent, stabilise the workforce in-country and trigger economic growth.

The 5-year residency visa

For those who invest in property worth over AED 5 million, they could be eligible for a 5-year Dubai property investment visa. Like with all of the visa options, property cannot be purchased with loans or financing of any type, and the investment must be retained for a period of at least 3 years under standard liability. Those with this Dubai property visa can also sponsor their family and dependents.

The 2-year property investor visa

This Dubai property visa is issued by the Dubai Land Department for those who have invested in a property that has a value of more than AED 1 million. With the visa, you are eligible to be a resident of UAE and you are also eligible to receive the associated elements including an Emirates ID, driving license and family sponsorship. The property you buy cannot be mortgaged, off-plan or commercial and the those who invest must provide proof of an income over AED 10,000 per month. It is important to know that that investors with this visa cannot spend a consecutive 6 months outside of the UAE.

The 6-month residency visa

This Dubai property investment visa is similar to a tourist visa, but provides you with the ability to make multiple entries over a 6-month period. In contrast with the 2-year property investor visa, this visa is available for any property worth more than AED 1 million in any of the 7 emirates of the UAE. The visa is issued by the relevant immigration authority and not by the Dubai Land Department. This visa costs around AED 2,300 and the renewal cost around AED 1,100.

Both the two year property investor visa and the six month renewable visa will require the following documents:

a. Title Deed on the property

b. Copy of passport of the applicant

c. Copy of current visa status

d. 6 passport-size photos

e. Certificate of Good Conduct obtained from Dubai Police

f. Bank statements

g. Utility bills

KWS Middle East will provide you help with everything from business setup In Dubai to company formation. It will also provide you with its expert opinion on location where you should look for properties to invest in, the type of properties and all other relevant information will be provided by the firm’s experts. The experts will also help you open  a bank account and with your visa processing so that you do not have to face trouble.

KWS ME is more than happy to help you with the visa. Call us now.

Share this post


Get Free Consultation Now!